Wheaton Central High School “Warriors

Original Wheaton High School
A picture containing tree, outdoor, old

Description automatically generated
http://www.wwshs.org/school%20history/school.htm Wheaton Central High School
http://www.wwshs.org/school%20history/school.htm

The History of Wheaton High School & Wheaton Central High School

Wheaton (population 55,416) is located in northeastern Illinois in central DuPage County. Wheaton is a western suburb of Chicago and is situated about  miles west of downtown Chicago.  Illinois Route 38 leads you to and from the town of Wheaton.  In addition, Illinois Routes 56 and 64 are located on the south and north sides of Wheaton as well. Interstate Highway 88 runs about 3 miles south of Wheaton which connects to it via Naperville Road.

A brief history of the city of Wheaton can be found on the town’s web address of http://www.wheaton.il.us/Community/History-of/index.htm .  In brief, the ara of Wheaton was settled in 1836 by Erastus Gary and Jesse and Warren Wheaton. The group purchased land and allowed the railroad to pass through the area for free. The railroad workers posted a sign at the depot on the land that simply stated “Wheaton Depot”. The name has stuck ever since.

Wheaton was incorporated as an Illinois village in 1859.  The town’s first president was Warren Wheaton. In 1867 the town of Wheaton was named the county seat of DuPage County. It has continuously grown into being one of the Chicago area’s most affluent communities.

A great history of Wheaton High School and Wheaton Central High School can be viewed at http://www.wwshs.org/school%20history/school.htm. In summary, Wheaton High School was started in 1876. The first graduating class received their diplomas in 1884. A newer school building was built in 1925 and the name was changed to Wheaton Community High School.  Photos of the original Wheaton High School and Wheaton Community High Schools can be viewed above, as shown on the Wheaton Warrenville South High School website.

Growing population in the western suburban area led to the need for two high schools in Wheaton.  This occurred in 1964 with the creation of Wheaton North High School.  The original Wheaton Community High School was renamed Wheaton Central High School.  This arrangement remained until a further school effort resulted in the creation of Wheaton Warrenville South High School in 1992.  The Wheaton Central High School building became a grammar school as a new building was built to house Wheaton Warrenville South High School.

Wheaton High School and Wheaton Central High School have produced some very famous alumni as well.  Among the most well known are Harold “Red” Grange, John Belushi, and John Woodward.

The original Wheaton High School building has been razed to make way for a grammar school.  Wheaton Central High School building is now used as the Hubble Middle School.

Wheaton / Wheaton Central High School Quick Facts

Year opened as Wheaton High School:      1876

First graduating class:                              1884

Year name changed to Wheaton Central:   1964

Year Wheaton Central closed:                   1992

School name changed to:                          Wheaton Warrenville South High School

Wheaton Central HS team nickname:         the “Tigers”

Wheaton Central HS team colors:              Orange & Black

School Fight Song:                                   “Bring a Victory Home”

Lyrics provided by WILL & MAGGIE GREENE (Class of

                                                                                    1968)

                                                                                    To the tune of “The Invincible USA” – provided by Chris Bailey

                                                               Play play boys play

                                                               Let Victory be yours today

                                                               You’re the boys from our home town

                                                               So Play play boys play

                                                               You’re the boys from our home town

                                                               Bring a victory home today

                                                                           Rah Rah!!

ATHLETICS

Wheaton High School and Wheaton Central High School had several very successful athletic teams in their long and storied history. Some incredible athletes have also donned the orange and black of the “Tigers”.  Below are listed the athletic accomplishments of the Wheaton and Wheaton Central High School “Tigers as listed on the IHSA website (www.ihsa.org).

GIRLS BADMINTON

The girls badminton program won a District Title in the 1980-81 season.  Team records and coach’s names of this and other great WCHS badminton teams are being sought.

Memories of the 1980-81 District Championship team have been provided by Maria De La Rosa:

“I was part of the 80-81 district badminton team.  I don’t have my yearbooks handy to verify who exactly was teamed up in districts.  Lisa Grubbs, Patti Vivoda, played singles and I, Marcia Sasman played doubles, along with 3 other players.  We had an excellent coach, Mrs. LaBudde, a phys ed  teacher, my first 3 years of the team, but she retired and we had a different “coach” our senior year.  There were only 2 returning players my freshman year, so all those my age played varsity all 4 years. Lisa Grubbs also qualified and played in the state tournament in 79-80 and 80-81 season.  Patti Vivoda also qualified and played in state 80-81.”

As Wheaton Central High School

1980-81    District Champions

BOYS BASEBALL

The Tigers brought home two Regional Championships from the baseball diamond. Coach’s names and team records from these and other great baseball teams in WHS and WCHS history are needed.

As Wheaton High School

1959-60         Regional Champions

As Wheaton Central High School

1971-72         Regional Champions

Wheaton Central also competed in summer baseball and had some excellent teams in the late 1960s through the mid-1980s.

1963-64   District Champions     Coach Lyle Morrow

1965-66   District Champions     Coach Lyle Morrow

1968-69   District Champions     Coach Lyle Morrow

1970-71   District Champions     Coach Lyle Morrow

1971-72   District Champions     Coach Lyle Morrow 

                Regional Champions
1973-74   District Champions     Coach Lyle Morrow

Total wins/losses from 1963 to 1986       315 wins  and 282 losses

Wheaton Central Summer School Baseball

From 1976 to 1986, the team won 168 games and lost 121

*The Summer Team won the District Tournament 6 times

*The Summer Team won the Regional Tournament 5 times

*The Summer Team won one Sectional Tournament and then
participated in the 4-team State Finals losing to Rich Central in 1979.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Wheaton Central High School Lady Tigers faired quite well on the hardwood court in the 1980s.  Seven Regional Championships, two Sectional Championships (back to back), and a SECOND PLACE FINISH in the State Tournament highlighted the Lady Tiger successes.

As Wheaton Central High School

1980-81              Regional Champions
1982-83              Regional Champions


1983-84   24 – 5   Sweet 16 Finalist                                Coach Rich Jarom
Regional Champions

                          Sectional Champions

                          Super Sectional Finalist

1984-85   29 – 3    IHSA Class AA SECOND PLACE!!        Coach Rich Jarom
Regional Champions

                          Sectional Champions

                          Super-Sectional Champions

                          Elite 8 Finalist

Beat Libertyville 58 – 50

                          Final Four Finalist

                          Beat Maine West  30 – 25

                          State Championship Game Finalist

                          Lost to Marshall 63 – 37

  

1986-87              Regional Champions
1987-88              Regional Champions
1988-89              Regional Champions
1991-92              Regional Champions

Last season as Wheaton Central

BOYS BASKETBALL

The Tigers made three trips to the state finals in basketball before the school’s name change to Wheaton-Warrenville High School. As Wheaton High School the Tigers qualified for the State Tourney Finals on two occassions.  As Wheaton Central the boys of 1965-66 earned a trip to the Sweet 16 round of the state tournament. The team of 1980-81 went one step further, bringing home a Fourth Place Trophy from the Class AA Tournament!! The basketball accomplishments we are able to locate are listed below, as found on the IHSA website (www.ihsa.org)

As Wheaton High School

1907-08   10 – 2    Team Qualified for State Tournament Finals

                           Elite 8 Finalist

                           Lost to Peoria HS  41 – 26

Peoria HS eventual State Champs

1924-25               District Champions
1926-27               District Champions


1928-29   20 – 4    Team Qualified for State Tournament Finals    Coach Grant Stenger

                           Elite 8 Finalist 

                           District Champions

                           Sectional Champions

Lost to Freeport 30 – 28

Freeport Finished 3rd

                          

1929-30                District Champions
1942-43                District Champions

1944-45                Regional Champions
1951-52                Regional Champions
1952-53                Regional Champions
1960-61                Regional Champions

As Wheaton Central High School

1965-66   24 – 5     Sweet 16 Finalist                                      Coach Al Duhm

                            Regional Champions

                            Sectional Champions

Lost to Harvey Thornton 61 – 57

Thornton Won State Championship

Thornton won final 3 games be 12 or more pts.

 

1967-68     2 – 22

1968-69                Regional Champions
1971-72                Regional Champions

1973-74                Regional Champions
1975-76   19 – 8     Regional Champions            Coach Don McGee

1976-77   14 – 13                                                Coach Don McGee

1977-79                                                             Coach Don McGee

1979-80   18 – 9                                                  Coach Don McGee

1980-81   25 – 6     Team Finished FOURTH in Class AA Tourney  Coach Don McGee

                            Regional Champions

                            Sectional Champions

                            Super-Sectional Champions

                            Beat LaGrange (Lyons Twnshp) 65 – 61

                            Elite 8 Finalist

                            Beat Effingham 38 – 33

                            Final Four Finalist

                            Lost to Quincy 65 – 34

Quincy eventual State Champs

Quincy’s closest game in final 16 was 25pts.!!

Third Place Game Finalist

Lost to Chgo Westinghouse 53 – 47

1981-82    9 – 18    Regional Champions            Coach Don McGee

1982-83                                                             Coach Don McGee

1983-86                                                             Coach Not Available

1986-87                                                             Coach Barry Brennan

1987-88   11 – 15    Regional Champions           Coach Barry Brennan

1988-89   17 – 11                                                Coach Barry Brennan

1989-90   17 – 9      Regional Champions           Coach Barry Brennan

1990-91   16 – 11                                                Coach Barry Brennan

1991-92           Last season as Wheaton Central   Coach Barry Brennan

BOYS FOOTBALL

The Grid Iron stage was set from the “git-go” in Wheaton High School history.  The IHSA website lists Wheaton High School’s first football team as having competed in 1912.  That team finished with an undefeated (3-0-1) record.  The Tigers have never looked back.  As Wheaton High School, and then Wheaton Central, the Tigers boasted winning records in all but 13 of the 81 seasons listed.  Undefeated regular seasons (there were no state playoffs until 1974) were accomplished in ten different seasons.

One of Wheaton High School’s most famous sons, and one of America’s most famous football players, Harold “Red” Grange, played for the Wheaton HS Tigers in the very early 1920s.

As Wheaton High School

1912-13    3 – 0 – 1          Coach F.C. Berry

1913-14    7 – 1               Coach F.C. Berry

1914-15                         Coach F.C. Berry

1915-16    5 – 2               Coach F.C. Berry

1916-17    6 – 1 – 1          Coach F.C. Berry

1917-18    5 – 2 – 1          Coach Castle

1918-19                         Coach C.V. Mitchell

1919-20    5 – 0 – 1          Coach C.V. Mitchell

1920-21    7 – 1               Coach Dink Weldon

1921-22    7 – 1               Coach Dink Weldon

1922-23    9 – 0               Coach Dink Weldon

1923-24    6 – 3               Coach Dink Weldon

1924-25    6 – 1               Coach Dink Weldon

1925-26    6 – 2               Coach Dink Weldon

1926-27    6 – 1 – 1          Coach Dink Weldon

1927-28    6 – 1 – 1          Coach Grant Steger

1928-29    8 – 0               Coach Grant Steger
1929-30    8 – 0               Coach Grant Steger

1930-31    5 – 2               Coach Grant Steger

1931-32    4 – 1 – 2          Coach Grant Steger

1932-33                         Coach Grant Steger

1933-34    4 – 1 – 2          Coach Grant Steger

1934-36                         Coach Grant Steger

1936-37                         Coach Bob Horsley

1937-38    7 – 1               Coach Bob Horsley

1938-39    8 – 1               Coach Bob Horsley

1939-40    5 – 4               Coach Bob Horsley

1940-41    9 – 0               Coach Bob Horsley

1941-42    7 – 2               Coach Bob Horsley

1942-43    5 – 3 – 1          Coach Bud Colin

1943-44    6 – 3               Coach Bud Colin

1944-45    6 – 2 – 1          Coach Bud Colin

1945-46    6 – 1 – 1          Coach Bud Colin

1946-47                         Coach Bud Colin

1947-48    6 – 3 – 1          Coach Bob Horsley

1948-49    8 – 2               Coach Bob Horsley

1949-50    8 – 0 – 1          Coach Bob Horsley

1950-51    6 – 3               Coach Bob Horsley

1951-52    8 – 0 – 1          Coach Bob Horsley

1952-53    6 – 2 – 1          Coach Bob Horsley

1953-54    8 – 0               Coach Bob Horsley
1954-55    9 – 0               Coach Bob Horsley

1955-56    6 – 3               Coach Bud Colin

1956-57    6 – 3               Coach Howard Barnes

1957-58    7 – 1               Coach Howard Barnes

1958-59    3 – 3               Coach Howard Barnes

1959-60    4 – 2 – 1          Coach Howard Barnes

1960-61                         Coach Howard Barnes

1961-62    5 – 2 – 1          Coach Howard Barnes

1962-63    4 – 4               Coach Howard Barnes

1963-64    6 – 3               Coach Howard Barnes

As Wheaton Central High School

1964-65    6 – 3               Coach Howard Barnes

1965-66    8 – 1               Coach Howard Barnes

1966-67    5 – 3 – 1          Coach Rex Sherman

1967-68    7 – 2               Coach Howard Barnes

1968-69    8 – 1               Coach Howard Barnes

1969-70                          Coach Don Arnold

1970-71    5 – 4               Coach Andy Hauptman

1971-72    5 – 4               Coach Andy Hauptman

1972-73                          Coach Andy Hauptman

1973-74    6 – 4               Coach Andy Hauptman

1974-75    5 – 5               Coach Andy Hauptman

1975-76    5 – 4               Coach Andy Hauptman

1976-77    6 – 2 – 1          Coach Andy Hauptman

1977-78    6 – 3               Coach Andy Hauptman

1978-80                         Coach Andy Hauptman

1980-81    5 – 4               Coach John Thorne

1981-82                         Coach John Thorne

1982-83    5 – 4               Coach John Thorne

1983-84    6 – 3               Coach John Thorne

1984-85                         Coach John Thorne

1985-86    5 – 4               Coach John Thorne

1986-87    5 – 4               Coach John Thorne

1987-88    5 – 4               Coach John Thorne

1988-89    8 – 4   Team Qualified for Class 5A Playoffs  Coach John Thorne

                         Elite 8 Finalist


1989-90  11 – 2   Team Qualified for Class 5A Playoffs  Coach John Thorne

                         Final Four Finalist

 

1990-91  12 – 2   Team Qualified for Class 5A Playoffs  Coach John Thorne

                         IHSA STATE RUNNER-UP!!

 

1991-92  11 – 3   Team Qualified for Class 5A Playoffs  Coach John Thorne
IHSA STATE RUNNER-UP!!

 

Last season as Wheaton Central HS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Three individual medalists (one WHS, two at WCHS) and a team District Championship were the highlights of the Wheaton “Tigers” program.

As Wheaton High School

1960-61   Individual Medalist   –   Dave Bartel          8th Place
1961-62   Individual Medalist   –   Dave Bartel          2ND Place

As Wheaton Central High School

1969-70   Individual Medalist   –   Steve Murray        15th Place

 

1972-73  Team Won District Championship

              Individual Medalist   –    Tom Howell          20th Place

1991-92  Cameron Monti – DuPage Valley Conference Champ!

              Only Wheaton Central harrier to accomplish this feat

              running a 14:26 time for a 3-mile course! 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

The Lady Tiger harriers faired well in the late 1980s and early 1990s.  Three top-ten team finishes and two individual medalists were the recorded successes of the program on the IHSA website.

As Wheaton Central High School

1988-89        Team Finished NINTH in IHSA Competition!! 

1989-90        Team Finished EIGHTH in IHSA Competition!! 

 

1991-92        Team Finished THIRD in IHSA Competition!!

                    Individual Medalists

                    Jessica Haremza         17th Place
Amaryllis Seabrooks   18th Place

 

1992-93         Regional Champions 

BOYS GOLF

The linksters qualified for four IHSA State Match competitions and brought home two top-ten finishes.  Two individuals brought home medals as well.

As Wheaton High School

1920-21     Individual Medalist  –  ?? Dawson      3RD Place
1924-25     Individual Medalist  –  ?? Dawson      6TH Place

1958-59     Team Qualified for IHSA State Competition


1959-60     Team Placed SIXTH in IHSA State Competition!!

                 District Champions

                 Individual Medalist  –  Fred Schultz   9TH Place

 

1960-61     Team Placed SEVENTH in IHSA State Competition!!

                 District Champions

                 Individual Medalist  –  Fred Schultz   10TH Place

1961-62     Team Qualified for IHSA State Competition

                 District Champions

GIRLS GOLF

The ladys had a great season of their own as far as IHSA competitioin is concerned.  The group of 1990-91 brought home an EIGHTH place finish with one individual earning medalist honors.

As Wheaton Central High School

1990-91        Team Finished EIGHTH in IHSA Competition!!

                    Individual Medalist  –  Kelley Heatherington   14TH Place

BOYS GYMNASTICS

The gymnastics program at Wheaton Central proved to be a successful one in the early 1970s. Six boys and one girl medaled in State Meet Competition.  In fact, the boys team of 1969-70 earned a FIFTH place finish in the IHSA team competition.

As Wheaton Central High School

1964-65    Individual Medalist  –  Don Hatch             Rings             STATE CHAMPION!!

1967-68    Individual Medalist  –  Dean Showalter    All-Around     5TH Place
Horiz. Bars    5TH Place
Rings             5TH Place

1968-69    Individual Medalist  –  Kerry Ruhl             Horiz. Bars    3RD Place

 

1969-70    Team Finished FIFTH in STATE MEET!!

                District Champions

                Individual Medalists  –  Tim Kessen          Rings            3RD Place
Kerry Ruhl           Horiz Bars     4TH Place

 

1970-71     Team Won District Championship

1971-72     Individual Medalist  –  Don Young            Horse            2ND Place

1972-73     Individual Medalist  –  Kelly Harmon       All-Around     3RD Place

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

As Wheaton Central High School

1979-80     Individual Medalist  –  Melanie Waite      Vault             3RD Place

BOYS SOCCER

As Wheaton Central High School

1972-73                  District Champions
1973-74                  District Champions


1974-75  16 – 4 – 3   Team Placed SECOND in IHSA STATE Tourney  Coach Al Duhm

                              Sectional Champions

1976-77  17 – 6 – 1   Team Placed SECOND in IHSA STATE Tourney  Coach Al Duhm
Sectional Champions

1977-78  17 – 3 – 5    Team Won Sectional Championship                   Coach Al Duhm
1979-80  20 – 4 – 1    Team Won Sectional Championship                   Coach Al Duhm

1983-84  21 – 2 – 1    Team Placed SECOND in IHSA STATE Tourney  Coach Frank Bucciferro
Regional Champions

                               Sectional Champions    

1984-85                   Team Won Regional Championship
1986-87                   Team Won Regional Championship
1989-90                   Team Won Regional Championship
1990-91                   Team Won Regional Championship
1991-92  12 – 9 – 1    Team Won Regional Championship               Coach Guy Callipari

GIRLS SOCCER

As Wheaton Central High School

1987-88    8 – 4 – 3       Coach Gary Luckey

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Two trips to the IHSA state finals, two Sectional titles, and four Regional titles highlighted the successes of the Lady Tiger softball program.

As Wheaton Central High School

1980-81   29 – 7    Team Qualified for State Finals        Coach Joe Gerace

                           Regional Champions

                           Sectional Champions

                           Elite 8 Finalist

                           Beat Machesny Park  5 – 4

                           Final Four Finalist

                           Lost to Herrin  3 – 2

Herrin Finished 2nd

1981-82                Regional Champions
1982-83                Regional Champions


1984-85   24 – 5    Team Qualified for State Finals        Coach Kenneth Olsen

                           Regional Champions

                           Sectional Champions

                           Elite 8 Finalist

Lost to Rock Island Alleman  2 – 0

Alleman won State Championship

BOYS SWIMMING

One male swimmer had an incredible year at Wheaton Central. Gardner Howland earned three 2ND Place Medals in the late 1970s at the IHSA State Swimming Meet.

As Wheaton Central High School

1976-77  Individual Medalist  –  Gardner Howland     100 Fly        2ND Place
200 IM         2ND Place

1977-78  Individual Medalist  –  Gardner Howland      200 IM         2ND Place

GIRLS SWIMMING

Courtney Coleman represented the girls swimming program at Wheaton Central quite proudly winning two medals in the 1990-91 State Meet.

As Wheaton Central High School

1990-91  Individual Medalist  –  Courtney Coleman    200 Free       2ND Place
500 Free       3RD Place

BOYS TENNIS

A NINTH place state Tourney finish, three District titles, and two individual medals highlighted the boys tennis successes.

As Wheaton High School

1959-60     Team Finished NINTH in State Tournament

                 Individual Medalists

                 Tom Powell             Doubles        5TH Place
Tim Wright              Doubles         5TH Place

 

As Wheaton Central High School

1970-71      Team Won District Championship
1978-79      Team Won District Championship
1979-80      Team Won District Championship

GIRLS TENNIS 

The Lady Tigers won three Sectional Championships, two District Championships, and one individual medal.

As Wheaton Central High School

1973-74      Team Won District Championship
1976-77      Team Won District Championship
1987-88      Team Won Sectional Championship


1988-89      Team Won Sectional Championship

                  Individual Medalist

                  Breda Dean         Singles        5TH Place


1991-92      Team Won Sectional Championship

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

The Tiger boys thinclads of Wheaton High placed in the top-ten of the IHSA State Meet on TEN different occassions, coming close to winning the whole thing in 1929-30.  In addtion, 12 individuals won gold medals, including the legendary Harold “Red” Grange who earned four Gold Medals of the seven that he won for WHS.  Wheaton HS boys teams won two District titles as well.

Some excellent information on the Tigers first State Champ in Track, Edwin Hubble, was provided to us by our long time fan Mark Jurenga:

“1906 State Champion High Jump Edwin Hubble. Here are some facts about him.

*At the time, Hubble set the state record for high jump.

*Edwin Hubble once won seven firsts and one third in ONE HS track meet!

*He was a Major in the Army in World War I.

*He was a high school basketball coach in New Albany, Indiana where he also taught Science.

*He was a graduate of the University of Chicago.

*Hubble was a Rhoads Scholar at Oxford University in England

*Hubble was a world reknowned Astronomer.

*The Hubble Space Telescope is named after him.

*He won the Catherine Wolfe Bruce Gold Medal is awarded every year by the Astronomical Society of the Pacific for outstanding lifetime contributions to the field of astronomy.

*Hubble also earned the Gold Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society in 1940.

*Edwin Hubble won the Medal of Merit for outstanding contribution to ballistics research in 1946.”

Incredible accomplishments for any individual!!

Here are the highlights of the Wheaton Central High School boys track program:

As Wheaton High School

1905-06        Team Finished FOURTH at IHSA State Meet!! 

                    Individual Medalists

                    *Edwin Hubble             High Jump           STATE CHAMPION!!
Ned Welden                 440 Yard Dash     STATE CHAMPION!!
Ray Brewster               1 Mile Run           3RD Place

                   

1919-20        Individual Medalist

                    Harold “Red” Grange    High Jump         STATE CHAMPION!!

                                                          100 Yard Dash    3RD Place
220 Yard Dash    4TH Place

1920-21        Team Finished FOURTH at IHSA State Meet!!

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Harold “Red” Grange    100 Yard Dash     STATE CHAMPION!!
Long Jump         STATE CHAMPION!!

 

1921-22        Team Finished FIFTH at IHSA State Meet!!

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Harold “Red” Grange    220 Yard Dash       STATE CHAMPION!! 

                                                         100 Yard Dash        3RD Place
Lawrence “Gob” Plummer   880 Yd. Run    4TH Place
RELAY TEAM                        880 Yd. Relay  4TH Place

 

1922-23        Team Finished SIXTH at IHSA State Meet!!

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    RELAY TEAM                      880 Yard Relay  STATE CHAMPION!!

                    Charles “Huck” Dollinger   440 Yard Dash    4TH Place

                    Garland Grange                 Pole Vault          5TH Place
Lowrie Wheaton                220 Yard Dash    4TH Place

 

1923-24        Team Finished SEVENTH at IHSA State Meet!!

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Lowrie Wheaton                220 Yard Dash    3RD Place

                                                              100 Yard Dash    4TH Place
Albert Colby                         50 Yard Dash    3RD Place

                    RELAY TEAM                      880 Yard Relay   2ND Place

1924-25        Team Finished FIFTH at IHSA State Meet!!

                    Individual Medalists

                    Lowrie Wheaton                220 Yard Dash     2ND Place

                                                              100 Yard Dash     3RD Place
RELAY TEAM                      880 Yard Relay   3RD Place

 

1926-27        Individual Medalists

                    RELAY TEAM                      880 Yard Relay   2ND Place

 

1928-29        Individual Medalist

                    Oliver Olson                       High Jump          2ND Place

1929-30        Team Finished SECOND at IHSA State Meet!!

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Arthur Jens                        120 Yd Hurdles   STATE CHAMPION!!

                    Oliver Olson                       High Jump         STATE CHAMPION!!

                    Bob Houston                       120 Yd Hurdles  2ND Place
220 Yd Hurdles  2ND Place

                    Paul Poppelreiter               Discus               3RD Place

 

1933-34        Individual Medalist
Bill Hughes                         880 Yard Run     2ND Place

1938-39        Team Finished EIGHTH at IHSA State Meet!!

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Erwin Soukup                     200 Yd Hurdles  2ND Place
Don McAllese                     200 Yd Hurdles   4TH Place

 

1939-40        Individual Medalist

                    Carl Dries                           1 Mile Run          5TH Place

1940-41        Team Finished TENTH at IHSA State Meet!!

                    Individual Medalist

                    Ray Fisher                           Long Jump      STATE CHAMPION!!
High Jump       5TH Place

1941-42        Team Finished SIXTH at IHSA State Meet!!

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Philip Durant                        Discus             2ND Place
Shot Put         2ND Place

1944-45        Team Won District Championship 

 

                    Individual Medalist

                    Tom Callinan                        880 Yard Run  STATE CHAMPION!!

1945-46        Team Won District Championship

                    Individual Medalists

                    Don Brinks                            Discus              3RD Place
Tom Callinan                        880 Yard Run   4TH Place

 

1947-48         Individual Medalist

                     Dudley Hallworth                 880 Yard Run   3RD Place

1948-49         Individual Medalist

                     Bob Scott                             1 Mile Run        5TH Place

1951-52        Team Won District Championship

                    Individual Medalist

                    Lee McMillion                       100 Yd Dash      3RD Place
220 Yd Dash      4TH Place

1952-53         Individual Medalist

                     Dave Radeford                     Shot Put            2ND Place

1959-60         Individual Medalist

                     Rich Taylor                           1 Mile Run        5TH Place

1961-62         Individual Medalists

                     Dave Bartel                           1 Mile Run        4TH Place

                     Jack Hutchinson                    High Jump        5TH Place

1962-63         Individual Medalist

                     Bill Christensen                     Pole Vault         2ND Place

1963-64         Individual Medalist

                     John Wright                          180 Yd Hurdles   STATE CHAMPION!!

                                                                  120 Yd Hurdles   4TH Place

1964-65         Individual Medalist

                     Bruce Ehlers                         220 Yard Dash    4TH Place

As Wheaton Central High School

1965-66         Individual Medalist

                     Steve Fisher                         Long Jump         4TH Place

1970-71         Individual Medalist

                     Floyd Pettaway                     180 Yd Hurdles   4TH Place

1972-73         Individual Medalists

                     Doug Mennis                          Long Jump        2ND Place
Scott Williams                        2 Mile Run         4TH Place

1974-75AA     Individual Medalists

                     Tom Slack                               330 Yd Hurdles  6TH Place
RELAY TEAM                           1 Mile Relay      7TH Place

1976-77AA     Individual Medalists

                     Ted Carlson                             330 Yd Hurdles  4TH Place
Relay Team                             2 Mile Relay      7TH Place
440 Yd Relay     6TH Place

1982-83AA     Individual Medalists

                     Zon Thompson                         High Jump         6TH Place
Scott Shorney                          Long Jump        7TH Place

1983-84AA     Individual Medalists

                     Scott Shorney                          Long Jump       3RD Place
Zon Thompson                         High Jump        8TH Place
RELAY TEAM                            4x100m Relay   7TH Place

1985-86AA     Individual Medalist

                     Skip Sterne                              Pole Vault         7TH Place

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

The Lady Tigers of Wheaton Central won several individual medals as well.  Their efforts are listed below.

As Wheaton Central High School

1972-73AA     Individual Medalist

                     Debbie Knight                          Discus                5TH Place
Jill Murray                                1 Mile Run         5TH Place

1973-74AA     Individual Medalist

                     Debbie Knight                          Discus                8TH Place

1979-80AA     Individual Medalist

                     Karen Lackland                        400 Meter Dash  4TH Place

1980-81AA     Individual Medalist

                     Karen Lackland                        400 Meter Dash  STATE CHAMPION!!

                                                                      200 Meter Dash   6TH Place

                      RELAY TEAM                            800 Med Relay    7TH Place

1986-87AA     Individual Medalist

                     Tammy Breighner                     3200 Meter Run   4TH Place

1987-88AA     Individual Medalist

                     RELAY TEAM                             4×800 M Relay     7TH Place

1989-90AA     Individual Medalist

                     Michelle King                            400 Meter Dash    6TH Place

 

1990-91AA     Individual Medalists
RELAY TEAM                             4×800 M Relay      5TH Place

1991-92AA     Individual Medalist

                     RELAY TEAM                             4×800 M Relay      2ND Place
Jessica Haremza                       1600 M Run           3RD Place

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The lady netters of Wheaton Central won three Regional Championships.  Coach’s names and team records are being sought.

As Wheaton Central High School

1988-89          Regional Champions
1990-91          Regional Champions
1992-93          Regional Champions

BOYS WRESTLING

A Second Place Finish in the State Tournament, along with four District Titles and two Regional Titles highlighted the team accomplishments of the Wheaton Central HS grapplers.  In addition 12 individuals won medals for Wheaton and Wheat Central high schools. 

As Wheaton High School

1953-54      Individual Medalist

                  Ted Sanchez          145 Lbs. Weight Class    4TH Place

 

1956-57      Individual Medalist

                  Dick Duncan           145 Lbs Weight Class     4TH Place

As Wheaton Central High School

1964-65      Team Won District Championship

 

1965-66      Team Finished SECOND in IHSA State Meet!!     Coach Ed Ewoldt

                  Team Won District Championship

                  Individual Medalists

                  Steve Buttrey            133 Lbs. Weight Class     2ND Place
Mike Cafferty             112 Lbs. Weight Class     2ND Place

                  Paul Langille            145 Lbs. Weight Class     4TH Place

1969-70       Individual Medalist

                  George Murray          137 Lbs. Weight Class     3RD Place

1972-73       Team Won District Championship


1973-74       Team Won District Championship

1974-75AA   Individual Medalist

                   Ralph McCausland     132 Lbs. Weight Class     4TH Place

1977-78AA   Individual Medalist 

                   Doug Kryder               155 Lbs. Weight Class     4TH Place

 

1979-80AA   Individual Medalist 

                   Dave Tomek               167 Lbs. Weight Class     3RD Place

 

1980-81AA   Individual Medalist

                   Al Sears                      HWT. Weight Class         3RD Place

 

1982-83AA   Individual Medalist 

                   Andre Gordon             HWT. Weight Class         6TH Place

 

1983-84AA   Team Won Regional Championship

 

1986-87AA   Individual Medalist

                   Phil Tomek                 185 Lbs. Weight Class     6TH Place  

1991-92AA   Team Won Regional Championship

                   Individual Medalist

                   Jamie Lee                  189 Lbs. Weight Class     4TH Place

DEBATE

The Wheaton High School Debate Team won a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP in the 1940-41 school year!!!!  More information about this event and the members of the Tiger debate team of 1940-41 is being sought.

As Wheaton High School

1940-41        IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!

DRAMA

Wheaton Central’s Drama Team won Sectional Championships in 1970 and 1972, qualifying for the State Finals both years.  The team of 1971-72 placed FIFTH at the State Meet Competition!!

 

As Wheaton Central High School

1969-70        Team Won Sectional Championship

                    Qualified for State Finals Competition


1971-72        Team Finish FIFTH in IHSA State Competition!!

         Team Won Sectional Championship

SPEECH INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

“SAVING THE BEST FOR LAST” certainly holds true here!!  How about this for a resume’ in Speech Individual Events Competition:

4   – STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Teams

3   – Second Place Team Finishes

7   – Sectional Team Titles

8   – Regional Team Titles

9   – District Team Titles 

20 – Top-Ten Team Finishes

25 – Individual GOLD Medals won

95 – Total Individual Medals won

The individual medals and team accomplishments for the students of the Speech Program at Wheaton HS and Wheaton Central HS are listed below.

As Wheaton High School

1941-42     Individual Medalist

                 Carol Carlson          Serious             5TH Place

1963-64     Individual Medalist

                 Steve McMillian       Orat Declam    3RD Place

As Wheaton Central High School

1964-65        Team Finished EIGHTH at State Finals

                    Individual Medalists

                    Steve McMillan     Orat Declam   STATE CHAMPION!
George Eisele       Radio              5TH Place

1965-66        Team Won District Championship  

1966-67        Team Finished SIXTH at State Finals

                    District Champions

                    Individual Medalists
Alan Lowry           After Dinner    2ND Place
Sharon Engel        Prose              3RD Place

1967-68        Team Finished SEVENTH at State Finals

                    District Champions

 

                    Individual Medalist
Michael Rasfeld    Comedy          STATE CHAMPION!

 

1968-69        Team Won STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at State Finals!!

                    District Champions

                    Sectional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Sharon Engel        Verse              2ND Place
Greg Taylor           Extemp           3RD Place
Scott Wilson          Orat Declam   4TH Place

                    Ron Blome            Radio              5TH Place


1969-70        Team Finished SECOND at State Finals

                    Sectional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Sharon Engel         Prose             STATE CHAMPION!
Greg Taylor            Extemp          2ND Place
Carol Reed             Serious          5TH Place

1970-71        Team Won District Championship

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Joan Ferguson       Prose             5TH Place
Bettell                    Duet               5TH Place
Willyard                 Duet               5TH Place


1971-72        Team Won District Championship

 

                    Individual Medalists
Becky White           Dram Interp   3RD Place

 

1972-73         Individual Medalist

                    Julie Renaud          Prose             4TH Place

 

1973-74        Team Finished SEVENTH at State Finals

                    District Champions

 

                    Individual Medalist

                    Jim Meza                Orig Comedy   STATE CHAMPION! 

 

1974-75        Team Finished SEVENTH at State Finals

                    District Champions

                    Sectional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalist

                    Teresa Bland          Extemp             3RD Place

 

1975-76        Team Finished TENTH at State Finals

                    District Champions

 

                    Individual Medalist

                    Eric Strom               Verse                STATE CHAMPION!

 

1976-77        Team Finished SECOND at State Finals

                   

                    Individual Medalists

                    Andy Heaton           Extemp              STATE CHAMPION!

                    Sue Young              Humor Interp     STATE CHAMPION!
Diana Williams       Orat Declam       3RD Place
Prose                  5TH Place

 

1977-78        Individual Medalist
Andy Heaton           Extemp               4TH Place
Amy Olson               Verse                 3RD Place

                                                   Orat Declam        6TH Place 

 

1978-79        Team Finished NINTH at State Finals

                   

                    Individual Medalists 

                    Therese Christenson   Verse              STATE CHAMPION!
Sharon Dennis            Radio              5TH Place

 

1979-80         Individual Medalist

                     Frank Krulac              Humor Interp   3RD Place

 

1980-81        Team Finished SIXTH at State Finals

                   

                    Individual Medalists

                    David Filkin                 Orat Declam   STATE CHAMPION!
Andy Foster                 Dram Duet      3RD Place
John Neisler                Dram Duet      3RD Place

 

1981-82        Team Won STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at State Finals!! Coach Joe Gerace

                    District Champions

                    Sectional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    John Neisler                Dram Duet      STATE CHAMPION!
Humor Duet    STATE CHAMPION!

                    Eric Berg                     Humor Duet    STATE CHAMPION!
Denise Blank               Dram Duet      STATE CHAMPION!
Eric Berg                     Humor Interp   3RD Place

                    Andy Foster                 Prose               3RD Place
Cindy Wilson               Verse               3RD Place

 

1982-83        Team Won STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at State Finals!! Coach Joe Gerace

                    Regional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Eric Berg                     Dram Duet        STATE CHAMPION!
Humor Interp    STATE CHAMPION!

                    Andy Foster                 Dram Duet        STATE CHAMPION!
Orat Declam      2ND Place

                    David Funck                Humor Duet       3RD Place
Kevin Spengel            Humor Duet       3RD Place

1983-84        Team Finished SIXTH at State Finals   Coach Joe Gerace

                    Regional Champions

                    Sectional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Kevin Spengel            Humor Duet       3RD Place
Humor Interp     3RD Place
David Funck                Humor Duet       3RD Place
Jay Burghardt             Prose                 4TH Place
Lisa Savegnago          Dram Interp       5TH Place

 

1984-85        Team Finished FOURTH at State Finals   Coach Joe Gerace

                    Regional Champions

                   

                    Individual Medalists

                    Fred Krejka                 Dram Interp       2ND Place                 

                                                        Dram Duet         5TH Place

                    Lisa Savegnago          Humor Interp     4TH Place

                                                        Dram Duet         5TH Place
Janna Lohmolder        Orat Declam      5TH Place

                    Blake Schomas           Special Occ       6TH Place

 

1985-86         Individual Medalist

                    Charlie Jensen             Humor Duet       5TH Place
Jeff Temple                  Humor Duet       5Th Place

1986-87        Team Finished FOURTH at State Finals 

                    Regional Champions

                   

                    Individual Medalists

                    Charlie Jensen             Dram Duet         2ND Place
Verse                3RD Place

                    Jerusha Matsen            Dram Duet         2ND Place

                    Rekha Rao                    Orig Oratory      3RD Place

                    Keith Spengel               Humor Interp    3RD Place

                    Chris Mancini                Humor Duet      5TH Place

                    Sessie Schomas           Humor Duet       5TH Place


1987-88        Team Finished FOURTH at State Finals

                    Regional Champions

                   

                    Individual Medalists

                    Keith Spengel               Orig Comedy    STATE CHAMPION!
Humor Interp    2ND Place

                    Jerusha Matsen             Verse                3RD Place 

                                                          Dram Interp      6TH Place

 

1988-89         Team Finished SECOND at State Finals 

                    Regional Champions

                    Sectional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Bridgett Kubin               Dram Duet        STATE CHAMPION!
Jerusha Matsen             Dram Duet        STATE CHAMPION!
Beth Woodruff               Verse                STATE CHAMPION!

                    Jerusha Matsen             Dram Interp      3RD Place
Chris Snowbeck            Extemp             5TH Place

 

1989-90        Team Won STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at State Finals!! 

                    Regional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists 

                    Jerusha Matsen             Dram Duet        STATE CHAMPION!
Prose                STATE CHAMPION!

                    Jen Dede                       Dram Duet        STATE CHAMPION!

                    Dan Ray                         Humor Interp    STATE CHAMPION!

                    Chris Snowbeck             Extemp            STATE CHAMPION!

                    Dan Ray                         Humor Duet      2ND Place

                    Rob Westra                    Humor Duet      2ND Place

                    Josh Hines                     Orig Comedy    4TH Place
Jen Dede                       Dram Interp       5TH Place

1990-91        Individual Medalists

                    Kevin McPhillip              Humor Duet      3RD Place
Suzanne Spinosa           Humor Duet      3RD Place

                    Luke Anderson               Verse                5TH Place

 

1991-92        Team Finished FIFTH at State Finals  

                    Regional Champions

                    Sectional Champions

 

                    Individual Medalists

                    Nathan Wiard                Humor Duet       2ND Place

                    Suzanne Spinosa          Humor Duet       2ND Place

                    Jen Dede                       Dram Duet         3RD Place
Dram Interp       4TH Place
Kevin McKillup              Dram Duet         3RD Place
Theresa Ellis                 Orig Oratory       5TH Place

SPEECH SWEEPSTAKES

As Wheaton Central

1966-67         Team Finished NINTH in State Finals
1968-69         Team Finished FOURTH in State Finals
1969-70         Team Finished THIRD in State Finals

Do You Have ANY Further Information Regaring Wheaton and Wheaton Central High School?

If you do, please contact us via e-mail at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net. You can also mail items to us at:

IHSGD Website

6439 N. Neva St.

Chicago, Il.  60631

 


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: