Malta High School “Mustangs”

Malta High School
A picture containing tree, outdoor

Description automatically generated
Currently known as Wright Elementary School
Malta HS Building 1937 – ??
A picture containing outdoor

Description automatically generated
Photo Taken in 2008 – Now a Grade School

The History of Malta High School

Malta (population 969) is located in northern Illinois in west-central DeKalb County.  Malta sits quietly on Illinois Route 38 about 5 miles west of the outskirts of DeKalb.  The Chicago & Northwestern Railroad runs through the center of Malta.

Malta’s educational system was probably set into place in the late 1800s / early 1900s.  The town supported its own high school for several decades, possibly even more than a century.  It was in the late 1990s that talks of deactivating the school and annexing into the DeKalb School System became serious.  In the year 2000 these talks became a reality.  After the 1999-2000 school year the Malta School District was no more.

Malta School Building Inscription
A sign on a brick wall

Description automatically generated with medium confidence

Malta is host to two grade schools. One of them is housed in the old high school building (pictured above). That school is now called Wright Elementary School, named after a local native and the “M” shaped boulder that is in the picture has been flipped over and repainted so that it looks like a “W” for Wright. The current Wright campus, used as a DeKalb School District partnership school with Northern Illinois University, and old high school campus actually sits east of Malta on Ill. Rt. 38.

The other grade school is pictured to the above right and at the bottom of this page.  The building is located in the town and served as the high school building from 1937 until the more recent building was built.

Please e-mail us if you can add to the history of the Malta School or town.

Malta High School Quick Facts 

Year opened:                  late 1800s / early 1900s

Year closed:                   2000

Annexed to:                   DeKalb School District

School nickname:           the “Mustangs”

School colors:                Red & White

School Fight Song:         unavailable

Early Malta High School ??? – 1937
A black and white photo of a house with trees in front

Description automatically generated with low confidence
Athletics

The Malta High School Mustangs had a very long and, in many cases, successful athletic past.  There is IHSA mention (www.ihsa.org) of the boys sports of basketball, soccer and track as well as girls sports of basketball and volleyball.  It is possible that Malta also offered baseball and softball. Malta competed in the Little Ten Conference. If you have knowledge of the better teams, conference champions, great records and coaches, and other items of Malta High’s athletic success please pass it on to share with others.

Boys Basketball

The only mention of the Malta High School Mustangs boys basketball team is of the teams of 1994-98.  Though no IHSA hardware was won, three of those seasons turned in great records. Somewhere in his coaching career, Gary Croegaert made a stop at Malta High School. He would go on to have 300+ wins as a head coach for many years with various schools. The years and coach’s name is listed below.

Basketball scores from the IHSA State Tournament found on a website called “Illinois Postseason High School Basketball Scores” are printed below.

Scores and information prior to the 1931-32 season are needed.

1931-32                    DeKalb District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Lee 13-12

                                 2nd Rd lost to Paw Paw 53-12

Sycamore beat Waterman in title game

1932-33                    DeKalb District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Rollo 36-30

                                 2nd Rd lost to Sycamore 54-9

Sycamore beat Waterman in title game

1933-34                    DeKalb District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Waterman 47-20

Sycamore beat DeKalb in title game

1934-35                    DeKalb District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Waterman 51-14

Waterman beat DeKalb in title game

1935-36                    Hampshire District Tournament        Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Maple Park 40-19

Burlington beat Plato Center in title game

1936-37                    Elburn District Tournament                Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Elburn 84-13

Plato Center beat Kaneville in title game

1937-38                    Steward District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Steward 38-18

Rollo beat Steward in title game

1938-39  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1939-40                    Malta District Tournament                  Coach’s name & record needed.

Malta Scores Needed

Genoa beat Leland in title game

1940-41                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Kaneville 39-34

                                 Semi-Final lost to Maple Park 40-34

Maple Park beat Genoa in title game

1941-42  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1942-43                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Burlington 44-27

Burlington beat Elburn in title game

1943-44  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1944-45                    Waterman District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Kaneville 57-24

                                 Semi-Final lost to Burlington 34-33

Waterman beat Burlington in title game

1945-46  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1946-47                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Maple Park 60-42

Maple Park beat Big Rock in title game

1947-48                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Big Rock 58-45

Big Rock beat Burlington in title game

1948-49                    Hinckley District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Sugar Grove 71-51

                                 Semi-Final lost to Hinckley

Waterman beat Hinckley in title game

1949-50                    Waterman District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Steward 67-40

                                 Semi-Final lost to Hinckley 52-39

Hinckley beat Burlington in title game

1950-51                    Hinckley District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Waterman 70-69

                                 Semi-Final lost to Big Rock 48-37

Hinckley beat Big Rock in title game

1951-52                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Big Rock 46-42

Hinckley beat Waterman in title game

1952-53                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Maple Park 53-36

Waterman beat Hinckley in title game

1953-54                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Kirkland 70-59

                                 Semi-Final lost to Hampshire 73-51

Hampshire beat Waterman in title game

1954-55  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1955-56  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1956-57                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Maple Park 73-58

                                 Semi-Final lost to Hampshire 78-64

Hampshire beat Hinckley in title game

1957-58                    Maple Park District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Kirkland 70-59

                                 Semi-Final lost to Hampshire 73-51

Hampshire beat Waterman in title game

1958-59                    Shabbona District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Waterman 67-61

Shabbona beat Waterman in title game

1959-60                    Hinckley District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Kirkland Hiawatha 68-44

                                 Semi-Final lost to Shabbona 91-75

Shabbona beat Hinckley in title game

1960-61                    Shabbona District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Shabbona 88-55

Shabbona beat Burlington Central in title game

1961-62                    Waterman District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Waterman 61-60 (O/T)

                                 Shabbona beat Hampshire in title game

1962-63                    Hampshire District Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Burlington Central 56-47

                                 Semi-Final lost to Hinckley-Big Rock 52-48

Hinckley-Big Rock beat Shabbona in title game

1963-64  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1964-65                    Kirkland District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Hampshire 67-41

                                 Hampshire beat Kirkland Hiawatha in title game

1965-66                    Burlington District Tournament           Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Waterman 79-78

Semi-Final lost to Paw Paw 69-65

                                 Burlington Central beat Paw Paw in title game

1966-67                    Hinckley District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Shabbona 60-44

Hinckley-Big Rock beat Waterman in title game

1967-68                    Hampshire District Tournament          Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Hinckley-Big Rock 90-71

Hinckley-Big Rock beat Shabbona in title game

1968-69    5 – 18       Postseason scores needed                Coach Al Modloff

     

1969-70                    Hinckley District Tournament              Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Paw Paw 69-57

                                 Semi-Final lost to Hampshire 62-58

Hampshire beat Burlington Central in title game

1970-71                    Burlington District Tournament           Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Shabbona 57-45

Hampshire beat Burlington Central in title game

1971-72                    Kirkland Class ‘A’ Reg. Runner-up Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Kirkland Hiawatha 84-74

                                 Semi-Final Beat Genoa-Kingston 69-65 (2 O/Ts)

                                 Title game lost to Hampshire 60-49

1972-73                    Burlington Cl. ‘A’ Reg. Runner-up  Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Kirkland Hiawatha 84-71

                                 Semi-Final Beat Hampshire 55-51

                                 Title game lost to Kaneland 68-58

KANELAND (68): Lynch 23, Sambrookes 18, Peterson 13, Kresse 8, Ackerman 6.

MALTA (58): Phelps 27, Cadine 16, Scholl 11, Peterson 2, Bakken 2.

1973-74                    Kirkland Class ‘A’ Regional                Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd lost to Burlington Central 59-58 (2 O/Ts)

Hampshire beat Kaneland in title game

1974-75                    Burlington District Tournament           Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Waterman 65-52

Semi-Final lost to Kaneland 42-21

                                 Burlington Central beat Kaneland in title game

1975-76  15 – 10       Stillman Valley. Class ‘A’ Regional     Coach Jerry Smith

                                 1st Rd lost to Poplar Grove North Boone 66-60

Winnegago beat South Beloit in title game

1976-77                    Stillman Valley. Class ‘A’ Regional     Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to South Beloit 75-63

South Beloit beat Winnegago in title game

1977-78                    Stillman Valley. Class ‘A’ Regional     Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Stillman Valley 122-77

South Beloit beat North Boone in title game

1978-79                    Stillman Valley. Class ‘A’ Regional     Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Winnebago 69-56

Durand beat North Boone in title game

1979-80                    Stillman Valley. Class ‘A’ Regional     Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Rockford Lutheran 51-50

Stillman Valley beat Durand in title game

1980-81                    Mt. Morris District Tournament           Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Mt. Morris 60-58

Semi-Final lost to Forreston 77-60

                                 Polo beat Forreston in title game

1981-82                    Oregon. Class ‘A’ Regional                 Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Forreston 89-54

Oregon beat Forreston in title game

1982-83                    Polo Class ‘A’ Regional                      Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Ashton 78-56

Mt. Morris beat Oregon in title game

1983-84                    Mt. Morris Valley. Class ‘A’ Regional  Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Ashton 72-42

Forreston beat Oregon in title game

1984-85                    Polo Class ‘A’ Regional                      Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Polo 68-66

Harvard beat Marengo in title game

1985-86                    Mt. Morris Class ‘A’ Regional              Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Mt. Morris

Polo beat Mt. Morris in title game

1986-87                    Oregon District Tournament               Coach’s name & record needed.

1st Rd Beat Ashton 58-46

Semi-Final lost to Oregon 67-58

                                 Oregon beat Franklin Center in title game

1987-88                    Maple Park. Class ‘A’ Regional          Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Hampshire 69-63

Kaneland beat Hampshire in title game

1988-89                    Hampshire Class ‘A’ Regional            Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to Kaneland 56-47

Kaneland beat Elgin St. Edward in title game

1989-90                    Burlington Class ‘A’ Regional             Coach’s name & record needed

                                 1st Rd lost to H-BR 64-57

Elgin St. Edward beat Hampshire in title game

1990-91    6 – 12       Hampshire Class ‘A’ Regional            Coach Shawn Byers

1st Rd lost to St. Edward 89-52

St. Edward beat Burlington Central in title game

1991-92    8 – 16       Burlington Class ‘A’ Regional              Coach Shawn Byers

1st Rd lost to Kaneland 71-52

St. Edward beat Kaneland in title game

1992-93    5 – 17       Hampshire Class ‘A’ Regional            Coach Shawn Byers

1st Rd lost to St. Edward 102-58

St. Edward beat Kaneland in title game

1993-94    7 – 14       Maple Park Class ‘A’ Regional           Coach Shawn Byers

1st Rd lost to H-BR 78-68

St. Edward beat Burlington Central in title game

1994-95    9 – 18       Oregon Class ‘A’ Regional                 Coach Shawn Byers

1st Rd lost to H-BR 78-68

St. Edward beat Burlington Central in title game

1995-96  10 – 16       Polo Class ‘A’ Regional                      Coach Shawn Byers

1st Rd lost to Forreston 65-52

Lanark Eastland beat Byron in title game

1996-97  16 – 12       Forreston Class ‘A’ Regional              Coach Shawn Byers

1st Rd lost to Polo 62-45

Byron beat Forreston in title game

1997-98  18 – 6         Oregon Class ‘A’ Reg. Runner-Up  Coach Shawn Byers

                                 1st Rd Beat Kirkland Hiawatha 73-52

                                 Semi-Final beat Stillman Valley 53-48

Title game lost to Byron 49-44

1998-99  23 – 4         Conference Champions                   Coach Shawn Byers

*Won school’s only Little Ten Conference Tournament title & captured second regular season championship. Justin Allen’s senior season (see below).

Polo Class ‘A’ Reg. Runner-Up

                                  Semi-Final Beat Byron 50-45

Title game lost to Forreston 72-71

1999-00  9 – 18          Shabbona Class ‘A’ Regional            Coach Corey Jenkins

*1st Rd lost to Hinckley-Big Rock 67-45

*Final game for the Malta “Mustangs” boys basketball program.

Great Player:

From Brian Hoxsey:

“Justin Allen (1996-1999)

Allen was a four-year starter for the Mustangs, he is Malta’s  all-time leading scorer and rebounder with 2,453 points and 929 rebounds.  Averaged 26.7 points, 15.0 rebounds and 4.7 blocks his senior year in leading the Mustangs to a 23-4 record and both the Little Ten Conference regular season and Tournament titles.  In his junior year he posted 28.0 ppg and 11 rpg for Malta.  A Little Ten All-Conference pick and Team MVP in 1997, 1998 and 1999, selected Chicago Sun Times All-State in 1998 and 1999 and Illinois Basketball Coaches Association All-State pick in 1999.  Shot over than 80 percent from the free-throw line in his career and over 40 percent from beyond the arc in his junior season.  Also an outstanding soccer goalie (All-Little 10 in 1999) who entered senior season the school’s record holder with 27 shutouts.

Justin Allen became the first player in Malta history to sign with a Division I school (Arizona State University).  The beginning of his sophomore (September 2000) season Allen was diagnosed with Hodgkin’s disease so he was redshirted that season and finished his chemotherapy in May of 2001.  Allen made his comeback in May of 2001.

His junior year (2002-2003) he helped ASU earn a trip to the NCAA tournament, earned first-team Pac-10 All-Academic honors.  Senior season Allen was second-team Pac-10 All-Academic and earned degree in justice sciences in May of 2003 with a 3.46 grade point average.

Allen was the recipient of the 2003 Jimmy V. Comeback Award and in 2002 the Gene Autry Courage Award.”

Girls Basketball

The girls basketball has several seasons listed on the IHSA web site.  The best as far as season record is concerned is listed below.

1987-88    12 – 12       Coach Kim Vitek

Boys Soccer

Malta was one of only a few small schools that offered a high school soccer program, and even some of the other schools around Malta (Hinkley-Big Rock and Kirkland-Hiawatha for example) had soccer programs. Malta’s program had a very successful run from the late 1970’s to the middle 1990’s. The most successful years are listed below:

1976-77   10 – 5 – 2       (good record)                   Coach Dick Schlaf

1977-78   12 – 2 – 1       (great record)                   Coach Dick Schlaf

1978-79   13 – 5 – 5       (good record)                   Coach Randy French

1979-80   19 – 3 – 1       (great record)                   Coach Randy French

1980-81   11 – 6 – 2       (good record)                   Coach Randy French

1981-82   15 – 7 – 2       (good record)                   Coach Randy French

1982-83   20 – 7            IHSA State Sweet 16     Coach Randy French

                                   Regional Champs

                                   Sectional Champs                                   

1983-84   21 – 3            Regional Champions     Coach Randy French

1987-88   10 – 9 – 1       (good record)                   Coach Mike Engstrom

1989-90                       Regional Champions     

1990-91                       Regional Champions    

1993-94                       Regional Champions

Boys Track & Field

One male athlete, Todd Duffield, brought home a medal from the IHSA Class A State Track Meet.  His great effort is listed below.

1977-78    Todd Duffield     High Jump        8th Place

Girls Volleyball

Most of the Malta High School Lady Mustang volleyball seasons are listed on the IHSA web site.  The best were picked out and are presented below.

1975-76   5 – 4                                  Coach Joyce Richardson

1981-82   6 – 3                                  Coach Marilyn Masilunis

1983-84  13 – 4     (great record)         Coach Cheryl Ulrich Martines

1985-86  14 – 7     (good record)         Coach Candy Weaver

1986-87  14 – 7     (good record)         Coach Kim Vitek

1987-88  18 – 6     (great record)         Coach Kim Vitek

    

Extra-Curricular Activities

Sports were not the only thing that occupied the time of the kids of Malta High School. Chorus, FFA, Band, Student Government, Dances, and Plays were all offered at MHS.

To view a very brief video clip of the Malta High School Marching Band in action during the 1980 Northern Illinois University Homecoming parade in DeKalb check out this YouTube video sent to us by “Tom”:

http://youtu.be/sC-hq3JrAuU?t=2m45s

Searching For More Information   

If you have any more information you can share regarding the many successes attained at Malta High School please take the time to write to us so we can share the ionformation with others.  School colors, the many other GREAT teams, and personal stories about great memories and games should be shared.  We are especially interested in photos of the original school building and great teams, players, coaches, and alumni from MHS.  You can e-mail these items to us at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net.  You can write to us at:

Illinois HS Glory Days

6439 N. Neva St.

Chicago, Il.   60631

Malta High School Building 1937 – ??
A building with snow on the ground

Description automatically generated with low confidence
Now Serves as Grade School
 


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: