Georgetown High School “Buffaloes”

Georgetown High School Building
A building with trees in front of it

Description automatically generated with medium confidence
Georgetown HS Building from 1946 Yearbook
A picture containing text, outdoor, tree, old

Description automatically generated

The History of Georgetown High School

Georgetown (population 3,628) is located in far eastern Illinois.  Georgetown sits along U.S. Route 150 about 10 miles south of Danville and about 5 miles west of the Indiana/Illinois border.  This places Georgetown in the southeastern portionof Vermillion County. The Little Vermillion River flows through town.  The Conrail Railroad also lays its tracks through Georgetown.  The town was first settled in 1827 but was not incorporated until 1873.  The town was named after its founder’s, James Haworth, son George.  Between the years of 1890 and 1920 the town grew from 600 residents to 4,000 residents.  More can be read about the history of Georgetown at the town’s website, www.georgetownil.com .

The history of the school system in Georgetown is in need of research.  It is quite probable that the high school was set in place in the late 1800s.  The high school served the community on a solo bases for about 100 years.  It was in the mid-1980s that the communities of Georgetown and Ridge Farm began consolidation talks.  The effort became a reality in the summer of 1986 with the creation of the Georgetown-Ridge Farm School system.

The High School for the new district is located in Georgetown.  A photo of the original Georgetown High School is being sought. When the two schools merged the Buffalo name was kept with the colors reverting to the Ridge Farm school colors (purple & gold)…a great compromise.

Georgetown High School Quick Facts

Year opened:                        late 1800s

Year closed:                         1986

School consolidated to:         Georgetown-Ridge Farm High School

School nickname:                 the “Buffaloes”

School colors:                      Purple &White

School Fight Song:              “We’re Loyal to You, GHS”

 (Sung to the Univ. of Illinois Fight Song Tune – Click “play” below and sing along)

                                                 Submitted by former cheerleader Marilyn Haworth Cummings (1945-46)

                                                 We’re loyal to you GHS

                                                 We’re purple and white GHS

                                                 We’ll back you to stand

                                                 ‘Gainst the best in the land

                                                 For we know you have sand GHS

                                                                    Rah – Rah

                                                So kick out that ball GHS

                                                We’re backing you all GHS

                                                Our team is our fame protector

                                                On boys for we expect a

                                                Victory from you GHS

                                                                   Rah – Rah!!!

Athletics

The Georgetown Buffaloes had many great seasons of success on the boys and girls levels.  Both sides were offered track and basketball, while the boys also competed in football and baseball and the girls added volleyball and softball.  Both competed in cross-country as well.  Conference affiliation and school fight song are being sought.

Boys Basketball

The Georgetwon High School Buffaloes had some great seasons.  The problem is only one of those seasons has the team record and coach’s name available. The 1954-55 boys had a great run into the State Tournament.  The team finished in the Sweet 16 before losing to a much larger Elgin squad in the Sweet 16 game.  The team was led by Coach Clovis “Toby” Scott.  The team ws also winners of the county tournament and finished with a record of 22 – 9. Georgetown teams won a Districtg Title and three other Regionals as well.  These seasons are listed below. Several scores from games involving Georgetown HS playing in the IHSA State Tourney were located on a website titled “Illinois Postseason Basketball Scores.”

1933-34                Westville District Champions       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Allerton 32-13

                             Semi-final Beat Danville 18-16

                             Title Game Beat Catlin 12-10 (O/T)

                             Danville Sectional Tournament

1st Rd lost to Rantoul 30-11

Rantoul lost to Urbana in title game

Urbana lost in Elite 8 Rd.

1934-35                Westville District Tournament          Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Metcalf 26-23

Metcalf lost to Danville in 2nd Rd.

Danville beat Sydney in title game

1935-36                Westville District Tournament          Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Fairmont 12-10

Semi-final lost to Catlin 22-7

Catlin lost to Danville in title game

1936-37                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Danville 35-17

Danville lost to Allerton in semi-final

Allerton lost to Catlin in title game

1937-38                 Westville Regional Runner-Up     Coach’s name & record needed

 Early Rd Scores Needed

Title Game lost to Danville 36-15

1938-39                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Fairmont 12-10

Semi-final lost to Sidell 31-21

Sidell beat Indianola in title game

1939-40  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1940-41  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1941-42                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Danville 32-20

Danville lost to Homer in title game

1942-43                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Chrisman 55-15

Semi-final lost to Danville 41-26

Danville beat Allerton in title game

1943-44  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1944-45                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Westville 43-25

Westville lost to Danville in title game

1945-46                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Chrisman 40-27

Semi-final lost to Danville 36-30

Danville beat Caitlin in title game

1946-47                Westville Regional Runner-Up      Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Westville 44-32

                             Semi-final Beat Oakwood 55-43

Title Game lost to Danville 62-40

1947-48                Westville Regional Runner-Up      Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Oakwood 40-39

                             Semi-final Beat Hume 53-41

Title Game lost to Danville 49-39

1948-49                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Danville 54-40

Danville beat Westville in title game

1949-50                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Caitlin 74-25

Semi-final lost to Danville 81-49

Danville beat Oakwood in title game

1950-51                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Danville 64-42

Danville beat Westville in title game

1951-52                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Indianola 50-48

Semi-final lost to Homer 57-40

Homer beat Danville in title game

1952-53                Westville Regional Runner-Up      Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Fairmount 92-59

                             Semi-final Beat Danville 58-56

Title Game lost to Danville Schlarman 70-52

1953-54                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Oakwood 58-54 (O/T)

Semi-final lost to Danville 54-49

Danville beat Westville in title game

         

1954-55   22 – 9    IHSA Sweet 16 Finalists                 Coach Clovis “Toby” Scott

                             Westville Regional Champs

                             1st Rd Beat Caitlin 95-57

                             Semi-final Beat Danville Schlarman 72-56

                             Title Game Beat Danville 60-42

                             Danville Sectional Champs

                             Semi-final Beat Rantoul 60-37

                             Title Game Beat Potomac 65-43

                             IHSA Sweet 16 Finalist

                             Lost to Elgin 63 – 40

Elgin lost in state title game to Rockford West 61-59

1955-56                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 56-55

Schlarman lost to Westville in semi-final

Westville beat St. Joseph in title game

1956-57                Westville Regional Champions      Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Sidell Jamaica 62-60 (O/T)

                             Semi-final Beat Danville 62-56

                             Title Game Beat Chrisman 51-48

                             Urbana Sectional Tournament

Semi-final lost to Champaign 38-25

Champaign beat Rantoul in title game

Champaign lost in Elite 8 Rd.

1957-58                Danville Regional Runner-Up         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Sidell Jamaica 63-44

                             Semi-final Beat Chrisman 62-50

                             Title Game lost to Danville Schlarman 61-60

1958-59                Westville Regional Tournament       Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Broadlands ABL 58-49

Semi-final lost to Danville 65-51

Danville lost to Schlarman in title game

1959-60  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1960-61                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Danville 71-51

Danville lost to Schlarman in title game

1961-62                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Broadlands ABL 61-60

ABL lost to Danville in title game

1962-63                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Oakwood 58-48

Oakwood lost to Danville in title game

1963-64                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Westville 62-55

Westville lost to Danville in title game

1964-65                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Sidell Jamaica 59-55

Semi-final lost to St. Joe-Ogden 72-40

SJ-O lost to Danville in title game

1965-66  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1966-67                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Danville 65-43

Danville lost to Danville Schlarman in title game

1967-68                Danville Schlarman Regional           Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Westville 61-49

Westville lost to Oakwood in semi-final

Oakwood lost to Schlarman in title game

1968-69                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Bill Wiggins (record needed)

1st Rd Beat Oakwood 72-71

Semi-final lost to Danville Schlarman 59-43

Schlarman lost to Danville in title game

1969-70                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Sidell Jamaica 78-73

Jamaica lost to Danville in semi-final

Danville beat Schlarman in title game

1970-71                Danville Regional Tournament         Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd Beat Caitlin 51-48

Semi-final lost to Danville 81-48

Danville beat St. Joe-Ogden in title game

1971-72                Caitlin Class ‘A’ Regional Tourney    Coach’s name & record needed

1st Rd lost to Chrisman 89-77

Chrisman beat Sidell Jamaica in title game

1972-73  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1973-74  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1974-75  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1975-76  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1976-77    3 – 20   IHSA Regional Tourney                    Coach Clovis Scott

1st Rd lost to Westville 84-66

1977-78  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

                         

1978-79                 IHSA Regional Champions            Coach’s name & record needed

                              Regional Scores Needed

                              Tuscola Sectional Runner-Up

                              Semi-final Beat Tuscola 64-50

Title Game lost to Decatur St. Theresa 61-51

St. Theresa lost in Sweet 16 Rd

1979-80                 IHSA Regional Champions            Coach’s name & record needed

                              Regional Scores Needed

                              Tuscola Sectional Tournament

                              Semi-final lost to Deland-Weldon 56-53

Deland-Weldon lost to Tuscola in title game

Tuscola lost in Sweet 16 Rd.

1980-81   16 – 11   IHSA Regional Tournament              Coach Bob McMurray

1st Rd lost to Chrisman 65-61

 

1981-82  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1982-83  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1983-84   11 – 15   IHSA Regional Tournament              Coach Mike Spezia

1st Rd Beat Ridge Farm 52-44

                              Semi-final lost to Chrisman 46-37

1984-85  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

1985-86  Postseason scores, record, and coach’s name needed.

*Georgetown became known as Georgetown Ridge Farm HS in the summer of 1986.

Girls Basketball

The Lady Buffaloes also brought home a Regional Championship.  This was accomplished in 1977. Again the coach’s names and team records are not available.

1976-77          Regional Champions

Football

The Buffaloes had some great football seasons to go along with their success in many other sports.  Two undefeated seasons hi-lighted the Georgetown grid iron exploits.  Thanks to Tom Sikorski for finding the better records listed below.

1952  6-1                                                                              Coach Ike Burch

1953  5-2-1                                                                           Coach Bob Young

1954  6-1-1                                                                           Coach Bob Young

1956  5-2-1

1958  4-3-1                                                                           Coach Winston Bledsoe

1964  9-0      Undefeated Season                                       Coach Verlon Myers

1965  5-2-1                                                                           Coach Richard Powell

1967  9-0      Undefeated Season                                      Coach Richard Powell

1969 3-3-3  (Yes 3 ties!)                                                      Coach  Richard Powell

1971  6-3                                                                              Coach Richard Powell

1972  6-3                                                                              Coach Richard Powell

1974  7-2       First year in Wauseca Conference                Coach John Sammons

1975  7-2                                                                              Coach John Sammons

1976  2-7                                                                              Coach John Sammons

1977  5-4                                                                              Coach John Sammons

1978  5-4                                                                              Coach Joe Hall

1982  7-2                                                                              Coach Steve Sliva

1983  6-3                                                                              Coach Steve Sliva

Georgetown last independently fielded a football team in 1985.

Boys Track & Field

The mid 1910s held some great success for the Buffalo thinclads.  The team seemed to have a place winner each year at the State Meet.  Their accomplishments brought the team a top ten finish at the “B” meet in 1916 and 1919!  This great run is listed below.

1910-11        Individual Medalist

                    Relay Team              880 Yard Relay          3RD Place

1911-12        Individual Medalist

                    ?? Hayworth             Pole Vault                 STATE CHAMPION!!

1913-14B      Individual Medalist

                    ?? Hayworth             Pole Vault                 STATE CHAMPION!!

1914-15B      Individual Medalist

                    ?? Manley                 880 Yard Run            3RD Place

1915-16B      Team Finished SIXTH at STATE MEET Competition!!

                    Individual Medalists

??  Gustafson            880 Yard Run            STATE CHAMPION!!

                    ??  Hayworth            Pole Vault                 4TH Place

                    ??  Richards             220 Yard Hurdles       4TH Place

                    Relay Team              880 Yard Relay          4TH Place

                    Final Team Standings

1.)  Harrisburg  HS                            20

2.)  Jacksonville HS                          13

3.)  Oregon HS                                 10

3.)  Pawnee HS                                10

3.)  Mazon HS                                  10

                    6.)  GEORGETOWN HIGH SCHOOL   9

7.)  Byron HS                                     8

7.)  Manteno HS                                 8

7.)  Aurora West HS                           8

7.)  Normal University HS                    8

1918-19B      Team Finished SECOND in STATE MEET Competition!!

                   Individual Medalists

                   ??  Smith                   220 Yard Dash           STATE CHAMPION!!

                                                     100 Yard Dash            4TH Place

                   ??  Macklin                440 Yard Dash            2ND Place

                   ??  Bratton                 1 Mile Run                 3RD Place

                   Relay Team               880 Yard Relay          STATE CHAMPION!!

Final Team Standings

1.)  Chicago University HS                  19

2.)  GEORGETOWN HIGH SCHOOL   16

3.)  Lockport HS                                15

4.)  Atwood HS                                  12

5.)  Edwardsville HS                           10

5.)  Altona HS                                    10

7.)  Auburn HS                                    9

8.)  Elmwood HS                                 8

9.)  El Paso HS                                   7

9.)  Olney HS                                      7

9.)  Delavan HS                                   7

1919-20B    Individual Medalist

                  ?? Macklin                   440 Yard Dash           3RD Place

1947-48      Individual Medalist

                  Kenneth Pearson         1 Mile Run                 4TH Place

1949-50      Team Won District Championship

1978-79      Individual Medalist

                  Cordell Sloan               440 Yard Dash           7TH Place

Girls Track & Field

The Lady Buffaloes won a Sectional Title in their last year as a solo school.  One athlete from that team also placed at the State Meet!

1985-86     Team Won Sectional Championship        Coach Deb Rushins

                 Individual Medalist at State Meet

                 Nacolia Moore               Long Jump           2ND Place

Boys Cross Country

The Buffalo harriers won the opportunity to compete at the State Meet on four different occassions. Coach Tom Kulbartz had a great tenure at GHS.

1978-79     Team Qualified for State Meet                     Coach Tom Kulbartz

1979-80     Team Qualified for State Meet                     Coach Tom Kulbartz

1980-81     Team Qualified for State Meet                     Coach Tom Kulbartz

                 Individual Medalist

                 David Behm            Placed 18th at State Meet

1981-82     Individual Medalist

                 David Behm            Placed 7th at State Meet

1985-86     Team Qualified for State Meet                     Coach Tom Kulbartz

                 Individual Medalist

                 Joey Fender            Placed 25th at State Meet

Girls Volleyball

The Lady Buffaloes won two District Titles, both in the early 1980s.  Unfortunately the team records and coach’s names of these and other good Buffalo teams are not available.

1980-81             District Champions

1981-82             District Champions

Boys Wrestling

Coach Joe Cliffe led the Buffalo grapplers on a real nice group of seasons from 1979 through 1982.  The 1974-75 team, however, faired the best of all Georgetown wrestling teams.  This team finished fourth at the State Finals!

1974-75    Team Finished FOURTH at STATE FINALS!!

                Individual Medalists

                Randy Reynolds        185 Lbs. Weight Class    STATE CHAMPION!!

                Brian Rhoden            138 Lbs. Weight Class    STATE CHAMPION!!

                Final Team Standings

1.)  Savanna HS                               51.5

2.)  Normal University HS                  44.5

3.)  Maple Park Kaneland HS            26.5

                4.)  GEORGETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 26

5.)  Yorkville HS                               25.5

6.)  Stillman Valley HS                     24

7.)  Port Byron Riverdale HS             14.5

8.)  Fulton HS                                  12.5

9.)  Kankakee Bishop McNamara HS 11

10.)  Mahomet,Sterling Newman, Chicago Christian, and Tolono Unity

all tired with 10 points.

1975-76    Individual Medalist

                Randy Reynolds            185 Lbs.Weight Class     2ND Place

1978-79    13 – 6       Coach Joe Cliffe

1979-80    13 – 5       Coach Joe Cliffe

1980-81    13 – 2       Coach Joe Cliffe

1981-82     8 – 10 – 1 Coach Joe Cliffe

Coach Cliffe 47 – 23 – 1 in this four year span – a .669 winning % !!

Chess Team

Georgetown was a well-rounded school. The Chess Team of 1976-77 proved that with a second place finish in the IHSA Class ‘A’ Chess tournament!

1976-77     Team Finished SECOND at STATE CHESS Tournament!!

                 Harvard HS finished in first place.

Drama Team

The Drama Team had some great success as well.  Three individuals won medals and the team of 1943-44 won their Sectional and qualified for the State Competition.

1940-41     Individual Medalist

Joe Hill                      Original Oratory          3RD Place

1941-42     Individual Medalist 

Jo Anne Lewis           Comedy                      4TH Place

1942-43     Individual Medalist

                 Paul Liddell               Oratory Declamation  5TH Place

1943-44     Team Qualified for State Competition

                 Sectional Champions

Seeking More Information

Forward any further information regarding Georgetown High School, especially a photo of the old high school building, to us via e-mail at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net.  You can also write to us via real mail at:

Illinois HS Glory Days

6439 N. Neva St.

Chicago, Il.  60631


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: